Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Wise Group Solutions Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (“Wise Group Solutions”) are committed to ensuring compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). All Wise Group Solutions staff receive on-going education in relation to amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Information National Privacy Principles.

Policy

Wise Group Solutions has adopted and will apply the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) as contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act incorporating changes introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), to govern the ways in which it collects, uses and disposes of personal information that comes into its possession.

Collection

Wise Group Solutions will only collect personal information that is reasonably required for it to operate its business activities effectively. This may include information regarding the financial position and whereabouts of an individual or business or other factual information necessary for Wise Group Solutions’ clients to make informed decisions. The nature of the personal information we collect will vary according to the nature of the matter for which we act on our client’s behalf.

Investigation

Individuals or businesses which are the subject of an investigation by Wise Group Solutions, may not be informed that an investigation has commenced, nor the purpose of such collection, either at or before the time of collection or, in some cases at all. This does not affect use of individual or business information as outlined elsewhere in this policy.

Marketing

Personal information other than sensitive information may also be reasonably collected for Wise Group Solutions marketing purposes. An individual may request not to receive direct marketing communications from the organisation or third parties. Such a request must be made known to Wise Group Solutions as soon as practicable.

Wise Group Solutions will not use nor disclose personal information without the person’s consent, unless: investigating suspected fraudulent or unlawful activity; it is required or authorised by law; it is required for law enforcement or; it is required for emergency reasons.

Usage of Information

Wise Group Solutions will use the personal information it collects to: provide evidence and information to clients; provide notification to clients and other contacts in relation to relevant legal developments; conduct administration relating to services provided; fulfil all legal and regulatory requirements. Wise Group Solutions will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected.

Information Quality

Wise Group Solutions will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it uses is accurate, and up-to-date and relevant.

Information Security

Wise Group Solutions will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected is stored in a secure environment, to ensure integrity of the information and that it is only accessible to those persons whom Wise Group Solutions authorises to do so.
Wise Group Solutions will, where practicable and permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practical, Wise Group Solutions will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with the company.

Sensitive Information

Wise Group Solutions may collect sensitive information for the purposes of providing the services. Sensitive information includes information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or sexual preferences. Wise Group Solutions will only collect sensitive information where:

  • It is required by law; or
  • An individual has expressly or impliedly consented to its collection; or
  • The information is necessary such as where it is required for a legal or equitable claim.

Access and Correction

If an individual requests to view personal information held on them, Wise Group Solutions will take all reasonable steps to confirm the identity of the person and respond within 14 days. Under certain circumstances Wise Group Solutions reserves the right to deny access to personal information. Wise Group Solutions will always provide reason(s) should it deny access to or correction of personal information it holds.

If an individual advises Wise Group Solutions that personal information held on them is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, Wise Group Solutions will take reasonable steps to update the information accordingly. Should there be a disagreement between Wise Group Solutions and the individual about whether the personal information is complete or up-to-date and the individual requests, Wise Group Solutions will take reasonable steps to associate a statement from the individual that the information is not correct with the relevant record(s) held by Wise Group Solutions.

A person on whom Wise Group Solutions holds personal information may apply in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Wise Group Solutions
GPO Box 3384
Sydney NSW 2001

For further information about Australian privacy issues, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website:www.privacy.gov.au